paybygrade

E-9 Pay 2027 (Projected) and 2026: Basic Pay by Years of Service

Grade E-9 · Over 22 yrs2027 · projected
Your monthly total, before BAH
$9,203.25/ month
Basic pay (2027 projected)$8,726.30
BAS (2026 rate)$476.95
BAH (depends on ZIP)+ BAH
Per year, before BAH$110,439.00
Basic pay vs 2026 ($8,423.10)+$303.20 / month

Choose your years of service; the box above updates. Years of service count from your pay entry base date.

Projected2027 = 2026 basic pay + 3.6%, the raise set by the legal formula. Congress has not finished the 2027 defense bill, so the final raise may differ. We update this page the week the official 2027 schedule is published.
Official2026 basic pay, effective January 1, 2026 (Executive Order of December 2025, Schedule 8).

E-9 monthly basic pay by years of service

In 2026, E-9 basic pay runs from $6,910.20 a month at over 10 years of service to $10,729.20 at over 38 years and beyond.

Years of service2026 Official2027 ProjectedPer year 2027
Over 10$6,910.20$7,159.00$85,908.00
Over 12$7,066.50$7,320.90$87,850.80
Over 14$7,263.60$7,525.10$90,301.20
Over 16$7,496.10$7,766.00$93,192.00
Over 18$7,730.70$8,009.00$96,108.00
Over 20$8,105.10$8,396.90$100,762.80
Over 22$8,423.10$8,726.30$104,715.60
Over 24$8,756.70$9,071.90$108,862.80
Over 26$9,267.90$9,601.50$115,218.00
Over 28$9,267.90$9,601.50$115,218.00
Over 30$9,730.20$10,080.50$120,966.00
Over 32$9,730.20$10,080.50$120,966.00
Over 34$10,217.40$10,585.20$127,022.40
Over 36$10,217.40$10,585.20$127,022.40
Over 38$10,729.20$11,115.50$133,386.00
Over 40$10,729.20$11,115.50$133,386.00

Source: Executive Order “Adjustments of Certain Rates of Pay”, Schedule 8, Pay of the Uniformed Services, Part I (Federal Register, Dec 23, 2025). Checked October 17, 2026. Unofficial copy for general information. Verify with the Federal Register and your branch's pay office.

Unofficial estimates for general information only. Not financial, tax or legal advice. Your actual pay, allowances and benefits are set by your branch and DFAS. Always verify with the official source.

E-9 compared with E-8

The table shows enlisted basic pay side by side. Tap a grade above the table to add it or hide it.

E-8 · 2026 by years $5,656.50 to $8,067.30
E-9 · 2026 by years $6,910.20 to $10,729.20
Compare
enlisted basic pay, 2026 and 2027 projected, by years of service
Years of serviceE-8 2026E-8 2027pE-9 2026E-9 2027p
2 or less––––
Over 2––––
Over 3––––
Over 4––––
Over 6––––
Over 85,656.505,860.10––
Over 105,907.006,119.706,910.207,159.00
Over 126,061.806,280.007,066.507,320.90
Over 146,247.206,472.107,263.607,525.10
Over 166,448.206,680.307,496.107,766.00
Over 186,811.207,056.407,730.708,009.00
Over 206,995.407,247.208,105.108,396.90
Over 227,308.307,571.408,423.108,726.30
Over 247,481.707,751.008,756.709,071.90
Over 267,908.908,193.609,267.909,601.50
Over 287,908.908,193.609,267.909,601.50
Over 308,067.308,357.709,730.2010,080.50
Over 328,067.308,357.709,730.2010,080.50
Over 348,067.308,357.7010,217.4010,585.20
Over 368,067.308,357.7010,217.4010,585.20
Over 388,067.308,357.7010,729.2011,115.50
Over 408,067.308,357.7010,729.2011,115.50

Monthly basic pay in US dollars. 2027p = projected (2026 + 3.6%), not official yet. A dash means the grade is not paid at that length of service.

E-9 BAH and BAS in five large housing areas, 2026

Housing allowance (BAH) depends on the duty station ZIP code and dependents; BAS is $476.95 a month for every enlisted member. Basic pay below is the projected 2027 amount at over 22 years.

Housing area (DTMO name)BAH with dependentsBAH withoutTotal with dependents
Fort Bragg/Pope, NC$2,244.00$1,923.00$11,447.25
San Diego, CA$4,671.00$4,188.00$13,874.25
Norfolk/Portsmouth, VA$2,796.00$2,487.00$11,999.25
Fort Hood, TX$2,409.00$1,806.00$11,612.25
Tacoma, WA$3,180.00$2,736.00$12,383.25

Total = projected 2027 basic pay + 2026 BAS + 2026 BAH. 2027 BAH and BAS rates come out in December.

Source: DFAS, Basic Allowance for Subsistence (BAS) rates, effective January 1, 2026 (copy from the Internet Archive; dfas.mil does not answer outside the US). Checked October 17, 2026. Unofficial copy for general information. Verify with DFAS.

Source: Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO), 2026 BAH rates, official ASCII rate files (copy from the Internet Archive; travel.dod.mil does not answer outside the US). Checked October 17, 2026. Unofficial copy for general information. Verify with DTMO's BAH calculator.

Who is an E-9

E-9 is the highest enlisted grade. The table starts at over 10 years of service. The top enlisted advisor of each branch receives a single higher rate set in the DFAS notes.

BranchE-9 title
ArmySergeant Major or Command Sergeant Major
Marine CorpsMaster Gunnery Sergeant or Sergeant Major
NavyMaster Chief Petty Officer
Air ForceChief Master Sergeant
Space ForceChief Master Sergeant
Coast GuardMaster Chief Petty Officer

Questions

How much does an E-9 make in 2027?

With over 22 years of service, E-9 basic pay is projected at $8,726.30 a month in 2027 ($104,715.60 a year), up from $8,423.10 in 2026. The projection uses the 3.6% raise from the legal formula; the official 2027 schedule is not out yet.

When does E-9 pay stop going up?

In the 2026 schedule, E-9 basic pay reaches its top rate of $10,729.20 a month at over 38 years of service. After that, more years do not raise E-9 basic pay; promotion does.

Does E-9 basic pay include housing and food?

No. Food (BAS) and housing (BAH) are separate, tax-free allowances paid on top of basic pay. BAS is $476.95 a month in 2026; BAH depends on your duty station ZIP code and dependents, for example $2,244.00 for an E-9 with dependents in the Fort Bragg/Pope, NC area.

Related